Terms of use and privacy statement - English

The volunteer programme is managed by EXPO S.p.A. and European Commission (as far as the volunteers in the EU pavilion are concerned) and implemented by Ciessevi which deals with operational part of the programme.   

Registration is permitted only to users over 18 years old 
The registration on the Site www.expo2015.volunteer4europe.org   is permitted only to users over 18 years old. 
EXPO S.p.A, the European Commission and Ciessevi are aware that Volunteers Program could interest an under 18 years old audience. Therefore, EXPO S.p.A, the European Commission and Ciessevi exhort parents to monitor the use of the Internet by their children for a safe and filtered use of its contents, including through the use of parental control tools, this also in order to prevent the disclosure of personal data by minors who do not have the consent of exercising authority. In any event, EXPO S.p.A, the European Commission and Ciessevi do not perform any operation for the treatment of personal data of minors without prior approval of exercising parental authority and cannot be held responsible in the event of personal data transfer from minors.

 If you are applying for a minor, we inform you that the application will be taken into account only after obtaining a release – by parents or by those who are actually exercising parental authority on the minor, with a copy of their identity documents. These documents should be brought and delivered at the time of the interview. The minor will have to appear at the interview accompanied by a parent or a person exercising parental authority on him.

EXPO S.p.A, the European Commission and Ciessevi reserve the right to deny access to the Volunteer Program to any user who has hidden his own minor age or who have disclose his personal data while being a minor.

Information provided under Article 13 of Leg. Decree No. 196/03 (Privacy Act) and Regulation n.  45/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation)

Dear, 
we wish to inform you that your personal data - gathered through your signing up for the Volunteer Program - will be used by EXPO S.p.A, the European Commission and Ciessevi (third party in charge of volunteers), within the limits of their official duties and activities in relation to the Volunteer Program, in compliance with the basic principles laid down in the Personal Data Protection Code (Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003 and subsequent amendments or additions) and Regulation n. 45/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation)

Processing of personal data and purposes 
We wish to inform you that any personal details and email address entered in registering for the Volunteer Program and any other information connected to you gathered during registration will be used for the following purposes: a) registration and evaluation of your application and profile for the Volunteer Program; b) activities necessary to the preparation and organization of the International Volunteer Program; c) fulfilment of legal and regulatory obligations; d) mailing of communications regarding the Volunteer Program. 

Freedom of consent and consequences of refusal 
You must give your consent to the processing of personal information. The only consequence of refusing to give your consent is failure to take part in the Program. Your personal details will be communicated, transmitted to, or processed by third parties working for EXPO S.p.A and the European Commission and Ciessevi for the purposes specified above. Your personal data may also be sent to the judicial authorities or supervisory control bodies if required by law or regulations or requested by legitimate orders. In no event will your personal data be disseminated indiscriminately. 

Privacy Law - Rights (Article 7, Leg. Dec. 196/2003) 
You are entitled to update, amend or eliminate your personal data by request to the Organizer. 
We remind you that Art. 7 of the Privacy Law gives you certain entitlements, including the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of personal data, to know its content and origin, check its accuracy and ask for it to be added to, updated, amended or deleted if in violation of the law. 
 

The Data Controller and Data Processor 
The Data Controller is EXPO S.p.A, with head offices in Via Rovello, 2 20121 Milano - Italy and the European Commission/Joint Research Centre (JRC) with the head office CDMA, B-1049 Brussels/Belgium.

The Data Processor is Ciessevi with head offices in Piazza Castello, 3 Milano.


Each Department has appointed its own Data Processing Manager. To find out the name, please email your (JRC-DATA-PROTECTION-COORDINATOR@ec.europa.eu or write to the Data Protection Coordinator at Joint Research Centre (JRC) – CDMA 05/202, B-1049 Brussels/Belgium.